Swimwear Plus


Stay in the swim with us

Plus Size Swimwear in Australia

Privacy Policy



We respect your privacy

Swimwearplus.com.au respects your privacy. All your personal information, no matter how or where it is obtained, is handled and stored securely.


What information do we collect?

To enable you to purchase from us, we ask for personal details including your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address. We also record the details of the items you purchase.


What information do you keep if I register with you?

When you register with swimwearplus.com.au, your name, email address, address, and telephone numbers are recorded.

You can access or update this information at any time by logging in to your account.


How is my personal information used?

We use the personal information you give us to process and post your order.

After you have purchased from us, your personal information is stored securely for record keeping and back-up purposes.

Occasionally we may offer you updates or promotional material about swimwearplus.com.au. You may choose to opt out of this service at any time.

We will never sell, rent, lease, trade or give away your personal information to third parties.


What about my financial details?

When you pay using your Paypal account, or if you use a credit card through PayPal, your transaction details pass directly to Paypal. Swimwearplus.com.au does not receive any details of your credit card, bank account or PayPal account.


Is my information secret?

Your personal information may only be disclosed in special legal situations or when we believe in good faith that the law requires disclosure.

In accordance with the Australian Privacy Act, we will not sell, rent, lease, trade or give away your personal information to third parties.


Security.

We regularly review and update our security measures in light of current technologies.


IP Addresses

Our web servers gather your IP address to help diagnose site problems or support issues with our services. When browsing our website, this information cannot be traced to an individual user.

When you create an account with us, or contact us through online forms on our website your IP address will be recorded. Other information you may supply including your name and contact information such as your email address is also recorded and stored.


Cookies and Applets

We use cookies to provide you with a better shopping experience.

Cookies allow us to increase your security by storing your session ID. Aggregate information, which is non-personal, is collated and provided to us to help us analyse the usage of our site.

Many websites including swimwearplus.com.au use Google Analytics which gathers statistical information. This includes your IP address and its geographical location, the pages you visited on swimwearplus.com.au and how you arrived at our site. It also collects basic information about your operating system and your browser. Google Analytics places a cookie on your computer, which, with code in the webpage, collects data for processing by Google’s servers.

You can choose not to have your information collected by Google Analytics by utilising the opt-out service provided by Google.


Can I access my information?

You can access or update your personal account information at any time by logging in to your account.

Should you wish to delete your account, please contact us.


For more information

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and how to protect your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's web site.




Back to Home Page

© 2016 Swimwear Plus. All rights reserved.
Terms Of Use - Privacy Policy

 
Swimwear Plus is located in Australia... for Australian plus size women.  We understand that shopping for a swimsuit can be daunting – change-rooms are often a self-conscious experience. Shop online for plus size swimwear in the privacy and comfort of your home, using our size charts and virtual fitting service.  Due to the stretchy nature of the fabric, getting a great fit is simpler than you’d imagine.  We offer personalised attention - we know women, we know plus size and we know swimwear.

We offer FREE postage with tracking (standard Parcel Post) for all purchases. Need it fast for your holiday?  No problem!  Upgrade to Express Post for the bargain price of $5 (choose this option at checkout).

Swimwear Plus stocks a range of curvy plus sizes (18 20 22 24 26) and extra plus for full figured ladies (28 30 32 34 36) as well as a small range of standard sizes (10 12 14) for the woman who prefers a little more coverage.  Sizing is generous, and we cater for modest or sexy... sporty or glamour.

Our range features flattering styles and colours to accentuate your positives and disguise those other parts.  Colour, cut and style can help to minimise hips, cover thighs, enhance your bust and trim the tummy.  Some quality features include power net mesh for support, low cut legs and cupped bra or underwire.

Australian girls have a special connection with swimwear, and many different names for the Aussie Cossie: bathers, togs, swimmers, bathing costume, one piece, two piece, bathing suit, swimming cozzie.  Call it what you like, the swimsuit is a much loved part of our beach culture!

If you prefer the pool, you’ll find a selection of chlorine resistant swimwear and Speedo racers – perfect for aquarobics or hydrotherapy.  Whether swimming or sunning, a cover up is the perfect addition to your Summer wardrobe.

We have your favourite styles: swimdress, tankini, skirtini, shortini, maillot (traditional tank style), sarong front, legsuits, board shorts, separate pieces, swim dress... and plus size maternity.  Halter neck, bandeau, strapless, wide straps, racer-back, blouson – Swimwear Plus has got you covered.

All swimwear orders include a leaflet on how to best care for your new swimsuit... to make sure you get the longest wear from your quality garments.

Visit Swimwear Plus to find fashion swim suits and designer styles at reasonable prices – make the most of your curves and flatter your body shape with a well fitting swimming costume.